Okinawa Spinach

Okinawa Spinach

Plant Identification, Cultivation and History

BOTANICAL NAME: Gynura crepioides

COMMON NAMES: Okinawa spinach, Hong tsoi, Okinawa lettuce

FAMILY: Asteraceae

ORIGIN: Native to Indonesia

Okinawa Spinach is a dense, low growing plant to 70 cm high. Easily the most low maintenance perennial leaf vegetable; it is a hardy plant and relatively pest-free. Thriving in warm, wet conditions Okinawa Spinach does best in subtropical and tropical areas; it is sensitive to frost. An attractive plant with shiny leaves that are green on top and purple underneath; the flowers are very small and orange. It grows best in full sun to partial shade. It needs ample water, rich, fertile well-drained soil that is kept mulched and prefers a pH of between 6.1 and 6.5.

OKINAWA SPINACH GROWING INFORMATION © Frances Michaels

Nutrition

Nutritional Facts for Okinawan Spinach (Handama) Salad

Serving Size: 1 (117 g)

Servings Per Recipe: 1

Amount Per Serving% Daily ValueCalories 57.4 Calories from Fat

2239%Total Fat 2.5 g3%Saturated Fat 0.6 g3%Cholesterol 9.1 mg3%Sodium

163.0 mg6%Total Carbohydrate 7.4 g2%Dietary Fiber 1.8 g7%Sugars 3.2

g13%Protein 2.6 g5%


Office Information

Pent Landscape, Inc.
1876 Blackwood Ave.
Gotha, FL 34734
timothy.pent@pentlandscape.com
Office
(407) 299-3918
Fax
(407) 299-3918

Get In Touch